Friday, July 30, 2010

Sweet Memories in Bali


I don't know what to do with my dead laptop and still looking for ways to rescue it. My colleague told me that Acer Service Centre in Seremban sucks and thus, I decided to send it to the service centre at KL. Anyone sent their computers to Acer service centre before? Can let me know how's their service?

Since I'm unable to process my Hokkaido photos, let me feed you with outdated Bali post. But I believe you guys will love all the places that I visited. You know why?

We managed to explore some special places in this hot island as the itinerary of this trip was entirely arranged by me.


St. Regis Hotel

Bali
Hotel lobby


Bali (2)
With impressive design and architecture


This resort is so huge where you need to ask the driver there to fetch you from the lobby to your room or to pool area.


Bali (3)
This is the cart that brought us around


Bali (3a)
On our way to the pool


Bali (4)
Jacob's Deck


Bali (5)
Floating living room in Lagoon


Bali (6)
Resting after shooting under scorching sun


Bali (7)
Villa entrance


Bali (9)
St. Regis private beach. This is the cleanest beach that I've ever been to. You couldn't see any other visitors except my hubby and me. It's a real good place if you want to try to sunbath nakedly.


Bali (9a)
Couldn't even open my eyes


Bali (9c)
Sunbathing..... Nope, camwhoring


Bali (9d)
Main pool


Bali (10)
The main pool is surrounding with Kayuputi Dusk


Bali (9e)
Kayuputi Floating Bale, a perfect dining place overlooking Nusa Dua beach




Blue Point Bay Villa & Spa


Bali (16d)


We went to this villa to visit the well known glass chapel as well as to have some drinks at the restaurant that offers breathtaking views.


Bali (16b)


Bali (16a)
View from the restaurant


Bali (16ab)
Sunbathing.... Cool!


Bali (15)
The staff there was nice enough to let us camwhore inside the VIP dining room that overlooks the sea, glass chapel and pool


Bali (14)
The balcony of the restaurant


Bali (11)
It's tea time!


You must pick a table near to the window because...............

This is what you can see


Bali (12a)


Bali (13)


Bali (12)


Bali (17)
This is their well known glass chapel! So romantic right?


After having some drinks, we followed some surfers and managed to find out a hidden gem in this area.


Bali (18a)
Aren't this is amazing?


Bali (12b)
Can you see the crystal clear water? OMG! I felt like jumping to the sea and swim too!


Bali (23)


Bali (19)


Bali (20)


Bali (21)


Bali (22)
OMG! I totally fell in love with this place!


Too bad we didn't bring any swim wear :(


We headed to Uluwatu after this.


Pura Uluwatu

Pura Uluwatu is Bali's most spectacular temples located high on a cliff top above the waves of the Indian Ocean.


Bali (25)
Welcome to Uluwatu!


Bali (28)
Stunning view!


Bali (26)
Monkeys are jumping around and you gotta watch out your personal belongings because they will snatch it and the local people will ask you to pay if you wanna get back your stuffs.


Bali (24)


Bali (27)
Posing like this required certain level of courage because you might accidentally fall down and say bye bye to this world


Okay, I think I still have many many more Bali photos to share with you all. I will post them up while waiting for reincarnation of my dead laptop so that I can process my Hokkaido photos. Maybe I shall buy a new one if repair is too expensive.


You wouldn't know when I will post my Hokkaido photos... haha... So STAY TUNED!








Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Back from Hokkaido

Hello! I'm back!

This is truly an unforgettable trip because................


On the last day of the trip, I experienced EARTHQUAKE in Tokyo for the first time in my life!!!


This surprised morning call at 6.06am really woke me up from sleep because the bed was SHAKING NON-STOP for at least 30 seconds. I asked my hubby what went wrong because I couldn't believe that the shaking was due to earth quake. I was still dreamy til my hubby answered:"It's earthquake."


The first thing that came into my mind was "Am I going to die in Tokyo?"


And very soon after that, the bed stopped shaking. And I slowly walked to the washroom. Luckily there was no crack of wall and floor.


After 30 minutes, we saw the Japanese news on TV that reported "A 5.0-magnitude earthquake hit central Japan". But I did not know whether there was any damage due to the earthquake as I couldn't read and understand Japanese.


We had our breakfast as usual, checked out from hotel and headed to airport to board the flight back to Malaysia. Thanks God we are all safe!


Ok, as a Malaysian, we do not have the chance to experience the horrible natural disaster. Now I think Malaysia is such a safe place if you forget all the murder, robbery, snatch theft, rape case etc......


BAD NEWS!


My laptop collapsed few days ago and I am unable to process all my photos taken at Hokkaido. Sigh!


I desperately hoping that they do not need to format my hard disk so I could retrieve those photos saved in C drive.

Let's pray hard for me too.........




Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Counting down


I have been counting down for my Hokkaido trip since the day I signed it up. There are only 2 more days to go.

I know that I've been busy and even abandoned this blog. Sorry guys because I need to work and attend THREE evening weekday classes and ONE full day class on every Sunday. I hate Sunway Uni because I can't breath with the excessive classes. That's why I fall sick and look like a ZOMBIE now.

I told myself that I must conquer this P2 module and don't make all my effort wasted.

Anyone taking ACCA P2 subjects? Let's ganbate together ok?


Let me share something GOOD with you before I go to sleep. I bought a new BABE, which I'm gonna to bring it along to Hokkaido.


Tadaa.................

IMG_0659b


Olympus E-PL1 camera!


It doesn't look good and stylish as compared to Sony NEX3 and NEX5 but I love the features they offer. I'm going to spend less time editing my photos with this new BABE :)


I decided to bring all my BABES to Hokkaido.


IMG_8009b

Three of them will be sleeping together inside a comfortable carrying case.


Hmmm....... I must admit this is a bit too much but I just want to capture the BEST shots for every single scene. Don't say I'm crazy ok?








Related Posts with Thumbnails